PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The protection of your privacy during your use of our website www.porschecroatia.hr is extremely important to us. Therefore, in the further text we would like to inform you in details about the processing and protection of your personal data.

Porsche Croatia d.o.o., as the importer for Volkswagen Croatia, is responsible for the protection of data on this website.
In its use and processing of personal data, Porsche Croatia d.o.o. strictly observes the applicable European and national regulations on data protection. Porsche Croatia d.o.o. has the right to use personal as well as anonymous data in the extent permitted by law, subject to the limitations arising out of the rights of data subjects described in the further text.

This Personal Data Protection Statement relates only to www.porschecroatia.hr and affiliated subsites, but not to websites managed and controlled by third parties. Please refer to personal data protection statements available at websites that are managed and controlled by third parties, because such websites are beyond our control and Porsche Croatia d.o.o. is not responsible for their contents and personal data protection measures.

(1.) Data security

(1.1.) For the purpose of protecting your data, Porsche Croatia d.o.o. has implemented adequate technical and organizational measures which, among others, protect your data from loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. The implemented measures are regularly checked and continuously adjusted to the ongoing technological developments. In a case of breach of your personal data which may result in a significant risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you of it in accordance with the applicable regulations.

(1.2.) Please keep in mind that, in order for your personal data to be adequately protected, besides the aforementioned protection and security measures taken by us, it is also necessary that you take care of the safe storage and confidentiality of the user data and/or passwords delivered or disclosed to you.

(2.) Use of the website by minors

(2.1.) Please note that all personal data processing may be used only by persons that are above 16 years of age. The use of the systems and tools and the corresponding processing of data of users that are below such age is prohibited without an adequate consent of parents/guardians. If, in spite of that, such data processing occurs, we will stop it and erase the data of such persons as soon as we find out about it.

(3.) Personal data collecting and processing

(3.1.) Data that you made available

We process personal data only in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. When you communicate with us or when you enter your data in some of the forms at our website, you will be notified that the data, given by you in the relevant form, will be processed for the purposes specified and described below.

(4.) Partners

Porsche Croatia d.o.o. does not carry out all processing of personal data by itself, but uses the assistance of the following professional partners for that purpose:
- Porsche Informatik GmbH, having its seat in 5020 Salzburg; and
- Vivid Planet Software GmbH, having its seat in 5302 Henndorf am Wallersee
- MegaNET d.o.o., having its seat in 10000 Zagreb

which act on behalf of Porsche Croatia d.o.o.

The partners have been carefully selected, and by the adequate technical and organizational measures, they ensure that the processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the data protection regulations and that your rights are observed. The partners are not allowed the use the personal data that are made available to them for their own purposes or for the purposes of marketing of to make them available to third parties.

Besides that, Porsche Croatia d.o.o. also will not make your data available to third parties – such as phonebook publishers and direct marketing agencies.

The following companies are Croatian affiliates of Porsche Croatia:

Porsche Croatia d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10010 Zagreb
Porsche Zagreb d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10010 Zagreb
Porsche Inter Auto d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10090 Zagreb
Porsche Leasing d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10090 Zagreb
Porsche Mobiliti d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10090 Zagreb
Porsche zastupanje u osiguranju d.o.o., having its registered seat in 10090 Zagreb
Porsche Versicherungs AG, Branch Office Zagreb, having its registered seat in 10090 Zagreb

(5.) Data processing which is not subject to the obligation to obtain consent

The detailed information about the data processing which is not subject to the obligation to obtain consent is listed below.

General contact form

  • Contact form (apprenticeship information, internship information, questions related to the application procedure, questions sent to the customer service, questions sent to Porsche Croatia): during the sending of the contact form, the processing of your personal data belonging to the categories* (contact & identification data, freely formed text) is carried out.
  • Purpose: giving a reply to your inquiry
  • Basis: legitimate interests, ability to process and give reliable replies to your individual inquiries
  • Storage period: 12 months

*Specific data fields: subject, email, headline, title, name, surname, your notification

Video surveillance

  • Video recording of the perimeter covered by the cameras installed in the entrance hall (common premises on each floor), fire stairs entrance/exit and communication room
  • Purpose: video surveillance for the purpose of protection of the personnel, business premises, property and business interests
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests
  • Storage period: 30 days

(6.) Rights belonging to you:
In relation to the personal data processing, you have the right to exercise the following rights:

(6.1.) Right of access to personal data
You can request a confirmation on whether or not your personal data are being processed and in which extent.

(6.2.) Right to rectification
If we process your incomplete or inaccurate personal data, you can request their rectification or supplementation at any time. If you signed up for a user account, you can access your personal data by yourself at any time and you can rectify or supplement them by yourself. Besides that, you can terminate your user account at any time.

(6.3.) Right to erasure
You can request the erasure of your personal data if the purpose for which they were collected does not exist anymore, if the processing is unlawful, if the processing represents a disproportionate interference with your protected legitimate interests or if the data processing is based on your consent which you have withdrawn.
However, you must take into account that other reasons may exist which may prevent the complete erasure of your data, for instance statutory obligation of storing, pending procedures, establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, etc.  

(6.4.) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request restriction of processing of your data
- if you have contested the accuracy of your data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the data,
- if the processing of your data is unlawful, but you have opposed the erasure and have requested the restriction of their use instead,
- if we no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing, but you still require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or
- if you have objected to data processing.

(6.5.) Right to data portability
At your request, we will transmit to you the data you that provided to us and that we process on the basis of your consent or for the purpose of fulfillment of an agreement, and their processing is carried out by automated means, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If it is technically feasible, depending on your request, we also may transmit them directly to another controller.

(6.6.) Right to object
If we process your data for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest or for reasons of exercise of public powers or if we base the processing on our legitimate interests, you may object to the data processing if the interest in the protection of your data prevails. You may object to sending of marketing materials at any time without stating a reason.

(6.7.) Right to lodge a complaint
If you believe that by our processing of your data we have breached the personal data protection regulations and thereby threatened your interests, rights or freedoms, please contact us so that are able to clarify all possible issues.

You may exercise all of the aforementioned rights directly with Porsche Croatia d.o.o., by sending an email to the address zastita.podataka@porschecroatia.hr.

Besides directly to us, you may also lodge your objection or complaint to the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data in the Republic of Croatia – the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

Download the form Request for the Exercise of the Right

(7.) Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Statement

(7.1) This Personal Data Protection Statement has been updated on 30.10.2018. In a case of significant amendments to the Personal Data Protection Statement, the notification of such amendments will be published at our website homepage for the following 30 days. By continuing to use our website, you give your consent to such amendments.

(8.) Personal data controller and data protection officer

Porsche Croatia d.o.o.
Miroslava Miholića 2, HR - 10 010 Zagreb
zastita.podataka@porschecroatia.hr

Contact details – data protection:
zastita.podataka@porschecroatia.hr